South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-90 — Assessors to be full time; responsibilities and duties.
South Carolina § 12-37-90
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 37ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90 (2026).
All counties shall have a full-time assessor, whose responsibility is appraising and listing all real property, whether exempted or not, except real property required by law to be assessed by the department and property owned by the federal government, state government, county government, or any of its political subdivisions and which is exempt from property taxation. If the assessor discovers that any real property required by law to be assessed by the department has been omitted, he shall notify the department that the property has been omitted and the department is required to appraise and assess the omitted property. The assessor is responsible for the operations of his office and shall:
(a)maintain a continuous record of recorded deed sales transactions, building permits, tax maps, a