South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-1120 — "In transit" property; records to be kept by warehouses; inspection of records; computations; claiming "no situs" status.
South Carolina § 12-37-1120
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 37ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-1120 (2026).
All property claimed to be "no situs" under this article shall be designated as being "in transit" upon the books and records of the warehouse wherein it is located, which books and records of the warehouse shall contain a full, true and correct inventory of all such property. The books and records of any such warehouse with reference to any such "in transit" property shall be at all times open to the inspection of all taxing authorities of this State and of any political subdivision thereof. Any person making claim to "no situs" status on any property as provided for by this article shall determine the percentage of amount of "no situs" property by dividing the total property shipped during the entire latest period located in South Carolina, not exceeding thirty-six months, into the total