South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-750 — Omitted or false returns; notice to taxpayer; assessment and collection of omitted taxes.
South Carolina § 12-37-750
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 37ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-750 (2026).
When a taxpayer has omitted or neglected to make a return of his property for taxation or has made a false return for or in any year, including business personal returns filed with the Department of Revenue, and the county auditor of the county in which the return should have been made is informed of that fact within the period of time within which the State may bring suit for the collection of the taxes, the auditor shall notify the defaulting taxpayer, or, if he is dead, his personal or legal representative, to appear before him at his office at a time set in the notice and shall assess the property not returned as prescribed in Sections 12-37-760 to 12-37-780. If notice must be given to a nonresident, the notice must be served by publication in some newspaper and by mailing a copy of it