South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-610 — Persons liable for taxes and assessments on real property; disabled veterans' property tax exemptions.
South Carolina § 12-37-610
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-610 (2026).
(A)Each person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he owns in fee, for life, or as trustee, as recorded in the public records for deeds of the county in which the property is located, or on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he has care of as guardian, executor, or committee or may have the care of as guardian, executor, trustee, or committee.
(B)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States, who is permanently and totally disabled as a result of a service-connected disability and who files with the department a certificate signed by the county service officer certifying this disability, and who