South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-2810 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 12-37-2810
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-2810 (2026).
As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(A)"Motor carrier" means a person or legal entity who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a commercial motor vehicle, or bus for the transportation of property or persons in intrastate or interstate commerce except for scheduled intercity bus service and farm vehicles using FM tags as allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(B)"Commercial motor vehicle" means a motor propelled vehicle used for the transportation of property on a public highway, except for farm vehicles using FM tags as allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(C)"Large commercial motor vehicle" means a commercial motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds that is registered under the International