South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-280 — Reimbursement of localities for tax loss due to homestead exemption.
South Carolina § 12-37-280
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-280 (2026).
(A)A county, municipality, school district, and special district in which a person who has reached the age of sixty-five years receives a homestead property tax exemption must be reimbursed for the exemption from the Trust Fund for Tax Relief. The reimbursement must be made by the department on an annual basis on the terms and subject to the conditions as it may prescribe.
(B)This section does not authorize property tax exemption other than as provided for by the laws and Constitution of this State.