South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-252 — Classification and assessment of property qualifying for exemption under Section 12-37-250.
South Carolina·Title 12 TAXATION·Ch. 37 ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property that qualifies for the homestead exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250 is classified and taxed as residential on an assessment equal to four percent of the property's fair market value. Any agriculturally classified lands that are a part of the homestead must be taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the lands' value for agricultural purposes. The county auditor shall notify the county assessor of the property so qualifying and no further application is required for such classification and taxation.
(B)When a person qualifies for a refund pursuant to Sections 12-60-2560 and 12-43-220(c) for prior years' eligibility for the four percent owner-occupied residential assessment ratio, the person also may be certified for a hom