South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-224 — Motor homes or trailers for recreational travel; boats or watercraft with certain features.
South Carolina § 12-37-224
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 37ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-224 (2026).
(A)A motor home or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or secondary residence also is a primary or secondary residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State. The fair market value of a motor home or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to this section must be determined in the manner that motor vehicles are valued for property tax purposes.
(B)(1) A person who owns a boat or watercraft that contains a cooking area with an onboard power source, a toilet wi