South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-37-2110 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 12-37-2110
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-2110 (2026).
As used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings:
(a)"Company" shall be deemed and construed to mean any person, copartnership, association, corporation, or syndicate that may own or operate, or be engaged in operating, furnishing, or leasing cars, as defined and described in this section, whether formed or organized under the laws of this State or any other State or territory.
(b)"Private car" includes a passenger car, sleeping car, dining car, express car, refrigerator car, oil or tank car, horse or stock car, fruit car, or any car designed for the carrying of a special commodity, operated upon the railroads in this State. "Private car" also includes any passenger train car, locomotive, or other equipment operated on the railroads in this State and owned,