South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-20-180 — Restrictions on publication and use of social security numbers; exceptions.
South Carolina § 37-20-180
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 20CONSUMER IDENTITY THEFT PROTECTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-20-180 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in subsection (B), a person may not:
(1)publicly post or publicly display or otherwise intentionally communicate or make available to the general public a consumer's social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more;
(2)intentionally print or imbed a consumer's social security number or any portion of it containing six digits or more on any card required for the consumer to access products or services provided by the person;
(3)require a consumer to transmit his social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more over the Internet, unless the connection is secure or the social security number is encrypted;
(4)require a consumer to use his social security number or a portion of it containing six digits or more to access an