South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-20-170 — Disputes as to accuracy of consumer records; penalties for wilful or negligent violations; attorney fees; civil damages and injunctive relief.
South Carolina § 37-20-170
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 20CONSUMER IDENTITY THEFT PROTECTION
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-20-170 (2026).
(A)If a consumer disputes the accuracy of an item in the consumer's records with a consumer reporting agency, the consumer may give notice in writing to the consumer reporting agency specifying in what manner the report is inaccurate and the consumer reporting agency shall reinvestigate the inaccuracy at no charge to the consumer, provide the consumer with sufficient evidence that the information is true and accurate information as it relates to that consumer, and record the current status of the disputed information. The consumer reporting agency shall provide forms for that notice and shall assist a consumer in preparing the notice when requested.
(B)Within thirty days after receiving a notice of inaccuracy, a consumer reporting agency shall deny or admit the inaccuracy to the consumer