South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-10-105 — Violations; civil actions.
South Carolina § 37-10-105
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 10MISCELLANEOUS LOAN PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105 (2026).
(A)If a creditor violates a provision of this chapter, the debtor has a cause of action, other than in a class action, to recover actual damages and also a right in an action, other than in a class action, to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars and not more than seven thousand five hundred dollars. No debtor may bring a class action for a violation of this chapter. No debtor may bring an action for a violation of this chapter more than three years after the violation occurred, except as set forth in subsection (C). The three-year statute of limitations applies to actions commenced after May 2, 1997. No inference should be drawn as to the applicable statute of limitations for any pe