South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-10-107 — Certain legal or equitable actions prohibited.
(1)No person may maintain an action for legal or equitable relief or a defense based upon a failure to perform an alleged promise, undertaking, accepted offer, commitment, or agreement:
(a)to lend or borrow money;
(b)to defer or forbear in the repayment of money; or (c) to renew, modify, amend, or cancel a loan of money or any provision with respect to a loan of money, involving in any such case a principal amount in excess of fifty thousand dollars, unless the party seeking to maintain the action or defense has received a writing from the party to be charged containing the material terms and conditions of the promise, undertaking, accepted offer, commitment, or agreement and the party to be charged, or its duly authorized agent, has signed the writing.
(2)Failure to comply with subsec