South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-36-80 — Emergency excavations or demolitions exempt from notice requirement; liability for damages.
South Carolina § 58-36-80
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 36UNDERGROUND FACILITY DAMAGE PREVENTION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-36-80 (2026).
Section effective until May 22, 2026. See, also, section 58-36-80 effective May 22, 2026.
(A)An excavator performing an emergency excavation or demolition is exempt from the notice requirements in Section 58-36-60. However, the excavator must give, as soon as practicable, oral notice of the emergency to the notification center and the facility operator. The excavator must provide a description of the circumstances to the notification center and request emergency assistance from each affected operator in locating and providing immediate protection to the facilities.
(B)The declaration of an emergency excavation or demolition does not relieve any party of liability for causing damage to an operator's facilities, even if those facilities are unmarked.