South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-36-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 34-36-10
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 36LOAN BROKERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-36-10 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Advance fee" means any consideration which is assessed or collected, prior to the closing of a loan, by a loan broker.
(2)"Borrower" means a person obtaining or desiring to obtain a loan of money, a credit card, or a line of credit.
(3)"Department" means the Department of Consumer Affairs.
(4)"Loan broker" means any person who:
(a)for or in expectation of consideration arranges or attempts to arrange or offers to fund a loan of money, a credit card, or a line of credit;
(b)for or in expectation of consideration assists or advises a borrower in obtaining or attempting to obtain a loan of money, a credit card, a line of credit, or related guarantee, enhancement, or collateral of any kind or nature;
(c)acts for or on b