South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-3-301 — Person entitled to enforce instrument.
South Carolina § 36-3-301
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 (2026).
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 36-3-309 or 36-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.