South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-3-103 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 36-3-103
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 3COMMERCIAL CODE—NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-103 (2026).
(a)In this chapter:
(1)"Acceptor" means a drawee who has accepted a draft.
(2)"Consumer account" means an account established by an individual primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(3)"Consumer transaction" means a transaction in which an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(4)"Drawee" means a person ordered in a draft to make payment.
(5)"Drawer" means a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.
(6)"[Reserved]".
(7)"Maker" means a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay.
(8)"Order" means a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction. The instruction may be addressed to any person, including the person giving the i