South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-3-118 — Statute of limitations.
South Carolina·Title 36 COMMERCIAL CODE·Ch. 3 COMMERCIAL CODE—NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
(a)Except as provided in Subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.
(b)Except as provided in Subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years.
(c)Except as provided in Subsection (d), an action to enforce the obligation of a p