South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-2-801 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 36-2-801
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 2COMMERCIAL CODE—SALES
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-801 (2026).
As used in this chapter "person" includes an individual, his executor, administrator or other personal representative, or a corporation, partnership, association or any other legal or commercial entity, whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of this State and whether or not organized under the laws of this State.