South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-2-725 — Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.
South Carolina § 36-2-725
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 2COMMERCIAL CODE—SALES
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-725 (2026).
(1)An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within six years after the cause of action has accrued.
(2)A cause of action accrues for breach of warranty when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(3)Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4)This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this act bec