South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-2-602 — Manner and effect of rightful rejection.
South Carolina § 36-2-602
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-602 (2026).
(1)Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(2)Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on rejected goods (SECTIONS 36-2-603 and 36-2-604), (a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and (b) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this chapter (subsection (3) of SECTION 36-2-711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but (c) the buyer has no further obligations with