South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-2-107 — Goods to be severed from realty; recording.
(1)A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this chapter if they are to be severed by the seller, but until severance, a purported present sale, which is not effective as a transfer of an interest in land, is effective only as a contract to sell.
(2)A contract for the sale apart from the land of growing crops or other things attached to realty and capable of severance without material harm thereto but not described in subsection (1) or of timber to be cut is a contract for the sale of goods within this chapter whether the subject matter is to be severed by the buyer or by the seller even though it forms part of the realty at the time of contracting, and the