South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-35-150 — Improvement ownership, removal, additions, and alterations; special assessments.
South Carolina § 4-35-150
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-35-150 (2026).
The improvements as defined in Section 4-35-30 must be owned by the county, the State, or another public entity for the benefit of the citizens and residents of the improvement district or the entity owning the improvement, and at any time may be removed, altered, changed, or added to, as the governing body of the owner may determine except that during the continuance or maintenance of the improvements, the special assessments on property may be utilized for the preservation, operation, and maintenance of the improvements and facilities provided in the improvement plan, for the management and operation of the improvement district as provided in the improvement plan, and for payment of indebtedness incurred.