South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-35-5250 — Progress payments and letters of credit.
South Carolina § 11-35-5250
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-5250 (2026).
(1)Progress Payments. The chief procurement officers may make special provisions for progress payments and letters of credit, as deemed reasonable to assist minority businesses to carry out the terms of a state contract pursuant to regulations which may be promulgated by the board.
(2)Letter of Contract Award. When a minority business firm certified by the Department of Revenue receives a contract with the State, the appropriate chief procurement officer shall furnish a letter, upon request, stating the dollar value and duration of, and other information about the contract, which may be used by the minority firm in negotiating lines of credit with lending institutions.