South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-35-1525 — Competitive fixed price bidding.
South Carolina § 11-35-1525
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 35SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-1525 (2026).
(1)Conditions for Use. When the procurement officer determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or not advantageous to the State, a contract may be entered into by competitive fixed price bidding subject to the provisions of Section 11-35-1520 and the ensuing regulations, unless otherwise provided for in this section.
(2)Fixed Price Bidding. The purpose of fixed price bidding is to provide multiple sources of supply for specific services, supplies, or information technology based on a preset maximum price which the State will pay for such services, supplies, or information technology.
(3)Public Notice. Adequate public notice of the solicitation shall be given in the same manner as provided in Section 11-35-1520(3).
(4)Pricing. The State sh