South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-35-5230 — Regulations for negotiation with state minority firms.
South Carolina § 11-35-5230
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 35SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-5230 (2026).
(A)The board shall promulgate regulations that designate such procurement contracts as it may deem appropriate for negotiation with certified, South Carolina-based minority firms, as defined by this subarticle. Among the criteria that shall be used to determine such designations are:
(1)The total dollar value of procurement in South Carolina.
(2)The availability of South Carolina-based minority firms.
(3)The potential for breaking the contracts into smaller units, where necessary, to accommodate such firms.
(4)Insuring that the State shall not be required to sacrifice quality of goods or services.
(5)Ensuring that the price has been determined to be fair and reasonable, and competitive both to the State and to the contractor.
(B)(1) Firms with state contracts that subcontract with mi