South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-35-4330 — Frivolous protests.
South Carolina § 11-35-4330
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 35SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-4330 (2026).
(1)Signature on Protest Constitutes Certificate. The signature of an attorney or party on a request for review, protest, motion, or other document constitutes a certificate by the signer that the signer has read the document, to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and it is not interposed for an improper purpose, such as to harass, limit competition, or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of the procurement or of the litigation.
(2)Sanctions for Violations. If a request for review, protest, pleading, motion, or other document that is filed with the chief procurement office