South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-35-2910 — Definitions of terms used in this article.
South Carolina § 11-35-2910
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-2910 (2026).
(1)"Architect-engineer and land surveying services" are those professional services associated with the practice of architecture, professional engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, and interior design pertaining to construction, as defined by the laws of this State, as well as incidental services that members of these professions and those in their employ may logically or justifiably perform, including studies, investigations, surveys, evaluations, consultations, planning, programming conceptual designs, plans and specifications, cost estimates, inspections, shop drawing reviews, sample recommendations, preparation of operating and maintenance manuals, and other related services.
(2)"Construction manager agent" means a business that has been awarded a separate contract wit