South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-35-2030 — Multiterm contracts.
South Carolina § 11-35-2030
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 35SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-35-2030 (2026).
(1)Specified Period. Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract for supplies, services, or information technology must not be entered into for any a period of more than one year unless approved in a manner prescribed by regulation of the board. The term of the contract and conditions of renewal or extension must be included in the solicitation and funds must be available for the first fiscal period at the time of contracting. Payment and performance obligations for succeeding fiscal periods must be subject to the availability and appropriation of funds for them.
(2)Determination Prior to Use. Before the utilization of a multiterm contract, it must be determined in writing by the appropriate governmental body that:
(a)estimated requirements cover the period of the contract and are reas