South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-34-100 — Unlawful acts; penalties.
South Carolina § 44-34-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-34-100 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to perform or offer to perform tattooing upon a person under the age of eighteen years.
(B)The minor upon whom tattooing is performed, or the parent or legal guardian of that minor, or any other minor is not liable for punishment pursuant to this section.
(C)Tattooing may not be performed upon a person impaired by drugs or alcohol. A person impaired by drugs or alcohol is considered incapable of consenting to tattooing and incapable of understanding tattooing procedures and aftercare suggestions.
(D)Tattooing may not be performed on skin surfaces having a rash, pimples, boils, keloids, sunburn, open lesions, infections, or manifest any evidence of unhealthy conditions.
(E)It is unlawful for a tattoo artist to tattoo any part of the head, face, or neck of