South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-11-90 — Jurisdiction of offenses and penalties.
South Carolina § 34-11-90
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 11BANK DEPOSITS
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-11-90 (2026).
A person who violates the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction, must be punished as follows: If the amount of the instrument is one thousand dollars or less, it must be tried exclusively in a magistrates court. A municipal governing body, by ordinance, may adopt by reference the provisions of this chapter as an offense under its municipal ordinances and by so doing authorizes its municipal court to try violations of this chapter. If the amount of the instrument is over one thousand dollars, it must be tried in the court of general sessions or any other court having concurrent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a person who violates the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction for a third or subsequent conviction, may be tried in either a magistrates c