South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-11-110 — Adverse claimant of deposit must obtain court process or give bond; exception as to fiduciary deposits.
South Carolina·Title 34 BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY·Ch. 11 BANK DEPOSITS
Notice to any bank or trust company doing business in this State of an adverse claim to a deposit standing on its books to the credit of any person shall not be effectual to cause the bank or trust company to recognize the adverse claimant unless:
(1)The claimant first procures a restraining order, injunction or other appropriate process against the bank or trust company from a court of competent jurisdiction wherein the person to whose credit the deposit stands is made a party; or (2) the claimant first executes and delivers to the bank or trust company, in form and with sureties acceptable to it, a bond, indemnifying the bank or trust company from all liability, loss, damage, costs and expenses, resulting from the payment of the adverse claim or the dishonor of any check or other order