South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-11-70 — Prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent in drawing check, draft, or other written order, reasonable and probable cause for prosecution.
South Carolina § 34-11-70
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 11BANK DEPOSITS
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-11-70 (2026).
(a)When a check, a draft, or other written order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not have an account with or sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the person upon which it was drawn when presented or the draft, check, or other written order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it, and the maker or drawer does not pay the amount due on it, together with a service charge of thirty dollars, within ten days after written notice has been sent by certified mail to the address printed on the check or given at the time it is tendered or provided on a check-cashing identification card stating that payment was refused upon the instrument, then it constitutes prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent against the maker. Service charges collected pursuant to t