South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-11-60 — Drawing and uttering fraudulent check, draft, or other written order.
South Carolina § 34-11-60
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 11BANK DEPOSITS
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-11-60 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person, with intent to defraud, in his own name or in any other capacity, to draw, make, utter, issue, or deliver to another a check, draft, or other written order on a bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent, whether given to pay rent, make a payment on a lease, obtain money, services, credit, or property of any kind or nature whatever, or anything of value which includes an obligation or debt of state taxes which is past due or presently due, when at the time of drawing, making, uttering, issuing, or delivering the check or draft or other written order the maker or drawer does not have an account in the bank or depository or does not have sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or depository to pay the same on presentation, or if the check