South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-33-50 — Creation of county forestry boards.
South Carolina § 48-33-50
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 33SOUTH CAROLINA FOREST FIRE PROTECTION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-33-50 (2026).
There shall be set up in each county a board, to be known as the county forestry board, consisting of five members, who shall be appointed by the State Commission of Forestry on the recommendation of a majority of the county legislative delegation in the House of Representatives and the Senator of such county. The members shall be residents of the county from which they are appointed. Change of residence from the county shall terminate the appointment. The initial term of all the members of the county forestry boards having been one for one year, one for two years, one for three years, one for four years and one for five years, the terms of the members of each board since appointed have been and shall hereafter be for five years, each member holding office until his successor is appointed,