South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-33-190 — Matters relating to complaint and proceeding privileged.
South Carolina § 40-33-190
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-33-190 (2026).
(A)No person connected with any complaint, investigation, or other proceeding before the board including, but not limited to, a witness, counsel, counsel's secretary, board member, board employee, court reporter, or investigator may mention the existence of the complaint, investigation, or other proceeding, disclose any information pertaining to the complaint, investigation, or other proceeding, or discuss any testimony or other evidence in the complaint, investigation, or proceeding, and then only to the extent necessary for the proper disposition of the complaint, investigation, or other proceeding.
(B)Every communication, oral or written, to the board, department, staff, counsel, or any other person acting on behalf of the board or department during the investigation, hearing, or adju