South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-33-100 — Financial requirements before issuance of certificate of authority to health maintenance organization.
South Carolina § 38-33-100
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 33HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-33-100 (2026).
(A)No health maintenance organization may be issued a certificate of authority unless it is possessed of net worth of at least one million two hundred thousand dollars, six hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. After the issuance, the health maintenance organization shall maintain a net worth of not less than seven hundred fifty thousand dollars, six hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. Net worth means total assets less total liabilities. Instruments acceptable to the director or his designee may be utilized in determining net worth. If the director or his designee determines that the number of enrollees in the health maintenance organization is excessive or may bec