South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-6-220 — Liability of shareholders.
South Carolina § 33-6-220
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 6SHARES AND DISTRIBUTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-6-220 (2026).
(a)A purchaser from a corporation of its own shares is not liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect to the shares except to pay the consideration for which the shares were authorized to be issued (Section 33-6-210) or specified in the subscription agreement (Section 33-6-200).
(b)Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.