South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-32-30 — Local school boards to implement comprehensive health education program; guidelines and restrictions.
South Carolina § 59-32-30
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 32COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAM
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-32-30 (2026).
(A)Pursuant to guidelines developed by the board, each local school board shall implement the following program of instruction:
(1)Beginning with the 1988-89 school year, for grades kindergarten through five, instruction in comprehensive health education must include the following subjects: community health, consumer health, environmental health, growth and development, nutritional health, personal health, prevention and control of diseases and disorders, safety and accident prevention, substance use and abuse, dental health, and mental and emotional health. Sexually transmitted diseases as defined in the annual Department of Health and Environmental Control List of Reportable Diseases are to be excluded from instruction on the prevention and control of diseases and disorders. At the dis