South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-32-20 — Sterilization, sanitation, and safety standards; certificate of completion of blood-borne pathogens and body piercing infection control course; permits.
South Carolina § 44-32-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-32-20 (2026).
(A)The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall establish sterilization, sanitation, and safety standards for persons engaged in the business of body piercing. The department shall provide the necessary resources to support the development of these standards. The standards must be directed at establishment and maintenance of sterile conditions and safe disposal of instruments. The standards may be modified as appropriate to protect consumers from transmission of contagious diseases through cross-contamination of instruments and supplies.
(B)Prior to applying to the department for a permit, a body piercing facility must ensure that all body piercing technicians obtain a certificate attesting to the successful completion of a course in blood- borne pathogens and body piercing i