South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-31-90 — Periodic review to assess compliance with agreement; material breach by developer; notice of breach; cure of breach or modification or termination of agreement.
South Carolina § 6-31-90
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA LOCAL GOVERNMENT DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-31-90 (2026).
(A)Procedures established pursuant to Section 6-31-40 must include a provision for requiring periodic review by the zoning administrator, or, if the local government has no zoning administrator, by an appropriate officer of the local government, at least every twelve months, at which time the developer must be required to demonstrate good faith compliance with the terms of the development agreement.
(B)If, as a result of a periodic review, the local government finds and determines that the developer has committed a material breach of the terms or conditions of the agreement, the local government shall serve notice in writing, within a reasonable time after the periodic review, upon the developer setting forth with reasonable particularity the nature of the breach and the evidence support