South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-31-120 — Developer to record agreement within fourteen days; burdens and benefits inure to successors in interest.
South Carolina § 6-31-120
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 31SOUTH CAROLINA LOCAL GOVERNMENT DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-31-120 (2026).
Within fourteen days after a local government enters into a development agreement, the developer shall record the agreement with the register of mesne conveyance or clerk of court in the county where the property is located. The burdens of the development agreement are binding upon, and the benefits of the agreement shall inure to, all successors in interest to the parties to the agreement.