South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-31-520 — Lawful open carrying of a firearm on public property during certain events; temporary restriction; notice; confiscation.
South Carolina § 23-31-520
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 31FIREARMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-520 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding another provision of law, a governing body of a county, municipality, or political subdivision may temporarily restrict the otherwise lawful open carrying of a firearm on public property when a governing body issues a permit to allow a public protest, rally, fair, parade, festival, or other organized event. However, if a permit is not applied for and issued prior to an event as described in this subsection, a county, municipality, or political subdivision may not exercise the provisions of this subsection. A person or entity hosting a public protest, rally, fair, parade, festival, or other organized event must post signs at the event when open carrying is allowed or not allowed at the event.
(B)A governing body exercising the authority granted to it pursuant to this se