South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-31-220 — Right to allow or permit concealed weapons upon premises; signs.
South Carolina § 23-31-220
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 31FIREARMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-220 (2026).
(A)Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:
(1)the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who is otherwise not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun from carrying a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried, upon the premises of the business or workplace or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business; or (2) the right of a private property owner or person in legal possession or control to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried, upon his premises.
(B)The posting by the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating "NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED" shall consti