South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-31-420 — Presumptions.
South Carolina·Title 23 LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY·Ch. 31 FIREARMS
(A)Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by a person while using a firearm while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, the results of any test administered pursuant to Section 23-31-410 or 23-31-415 and this section are admissible into evidence, and the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood or breath, creates the following presumptions:
(1)If there was at that time five one-hundredths of one percent or less by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it must be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol.
(2)If there was at that time in excess of five one-hundredths of one percent but less than eight on