South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-31-360 — Unregistered possession of machine guns or military firearms by licensed manufacturer.
South Carolina § 23-31-360
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-360 (2026).
Machine guns or military firearms manufactured by a firm licensed by the federal government and subject to the Federal Gun Control Act may be legally possessed by the manufacturer without being registered with the State Law Enforcement Division. The manufacturing firm shall furnish to SLED the serial numbers of all machine guns or military firearms manufactured by it within thirty days of their manufacture and it is subject to the penalties provided in Section 23-31-340 for noncompliance.