South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-31-235 — Sign requirements.
South Carolina § 23-31-235
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 31FIREARMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-235 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any requirement of or allowance for the posting of signs prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried, upon any premises shall only be satisfied by a sign expressing the prohibition in both written language interdict and universal sign language.
(B)All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where carrying of a concealable weapon is prohibited and must be:
(1)clearly visible from outside the building;
(2)eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;
(3)contain the words "NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED" in black one-inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;
(4)contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circ