South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-31-10 — Commission for Minority Affairs created; composition; majority to be African-American; term of office; filling vacancies.
South Carolina § 1-31-10
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 31STATE COMMISSION FOR MINORITY AFFAIRS
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-31-10 (2026).
There is created a State Commission for Community Advancement and Engagement consisting of nine members and the Governor ex officio. The Governor must appoint one person from each of the congressional districts of the State and two persons from the State at large upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The Governor shall designate the chairman. The members serve for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy must be filled in the same manner as original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term. In making appointments, the Governor and Senate shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that members reflect the ethnic and racial diversity of the State.