South Carolina Statutes
§ 31-21-40 — Discrimination in relation to sale or rental of property.
South Carolina § 31-21-40
Title 31HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT
Ch. 21FAIR HOUSING LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 31-21-40 (2026).
It is unlawful:
(1)to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin;
(2)to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with it, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin;
(3)to make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published, any notice, statement, or advertisement with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, han