South Carolina Statutes
§ 30-4-70 — Meetings which may be closed; procedure; circumvention of chapter; disruption of meeting; executive sessions of General Assembly.
South Carolina·Title 30 PUBLIC RECORDS·Ch. 4 FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT
(a)A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public for one or more of the following reasons:
(1)Discussion of employment, appointment, compensation, promotion, demotion, discipline, or release of an employee, a student, or a person regulated by a public body or the appointment of a person to a public body; however, if an adversary hearing involving the employee or client is held, the employee or client has the right to demand that the hearing be conducted publicly. Nothing contained in this item shall prevent the public body, in its discretion, from deleting the names of the other employees or clients whose records are submitted for use at the hearing.
(2)Discussion of negotiations incident to proposed contractual arrangements and proposed sale or purchase of property, the receipt